Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Odontognathus aculeatus Schinz, 1822 (synonym)

Odontognathus micronatus Lacepède, 1800 (synonym)

Common names:

Arenque-branco Portuguese

Arenque-falcão Portuguese

Arenquillo cuchilla Spanish

Arenquillo machete Spanish

Cuchilla Spanish

Giana-nishin Japanese

Guiana longfin herring English

Herring English, Papiamento

Longjawed herring English

Navalha Portuguese

Pelada Portuguese, Spanish

Poisson-papier guyanais French

Sadine Creole, French, Palicur

Sardien Dutch

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinha-branca Portuguese

Guiana-finnesild Danish

Sledice hrotnatá Czech

圭亚那长鳍鳓 Mandarin Chinese

圭亞那長鰭鰳 Mandarin Chinese

齿颌长鳍鳓 Mandarin Chinese

齒頜長鰭鰳 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Odontognathus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Trinidad and the Guianas; from Sergipe south to about Rio de Janeiro. Also found in freshwater. Also southern Brazil (Ref. 26938).

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2f30c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search