Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lethrinops marginatus Ahl, 1926 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lethrinops alba (non Regan, 1922) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Chisawasawa Nyanja

Lethrinops rounded head English

Raitamalawintonkija Finnish

緣龍占麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

缘龙占丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Lethrinops

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Known only from the type specimen taken from the northwestern end of the lake.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cd20e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search