Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jenkinsia parvula Cervigón & Velazquez, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Jenkinsia stolifera (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Canalera Spanish

Short-striped round herring English

Venezuelan herring English

Jenkinsie venezuelská Czech

Kortstribet rundsild Danish

短带任氏鲱 Mandarin Chinese

短帶任氏鯡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Jenkinsia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Venezuela; Western Central Atlantic: Venezuela. Status of threat from Ref. 11858.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2b788c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search