Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Harengula humeralis Valenciennes, 1847 (ambiguous synonym)

Harengula majorina Storey, 1938 (synonym)

Harengula pensacolae Goode & Bean, 1879 (synonym)

Hyrtlinus altiforma Fowler, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Conchúa Spanish

Guiana harring English

Hardback herring English

Harengule jagane French

Herring English, Papiamento

Pilchard Dutch, English, German

Sardine Arabic, Creole, French, Dutch, English, French, German

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardina escamudina Spanish

Sardina jaguana Spanish

Sardineta Spanish

Sardineta jaguana Spanish

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinha-cascuda Portuguese

Sardinita vivita escamuda Spanish

Savelha-cascuda Portuguese

Scaled herring English

Scaled sardine English

Sledzianka wielka Polish

Uroko-sappa Japanese

Sleď kubánský Czech

Skælsild Danish

大西洋青鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese

大西洋青鳞鱼 Mandarin Chinese

平萨青鳞鱼 Mandarin Chinese

平薩青鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Harengula

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: New Jersey, USA and Bermuda southward to Florida (USA), Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, and southern Brazil. Often confused with Harengula clupeola with which it co-occurs over most of its range.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee2d7b2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search