Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes, 1848 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyrosomus pusillus (Bean, 1889) (synonym)

Coregonus merkii Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Coregonus pusillus Bean, 1889 (synonym)

Leucichthys pusillus (Bean, 1889) (synonym)

Leucichthys sardinella (Valenciennes, 1848) (synonym)

Common names:

Anmaglak Other

Arktisk siklöja Swedish

Armagiak Other

Big-eye Mackenzie herring English

Cisco English, French

Cisco sardinelle French

Kalushak Inuktitut

Kapahilik Inuktitut

Kraaktak Inuktitut

Lake herring English

Least cisco English

Qaluhaq Other

Qaqtak Inuktitut

Sardine cisco English

Siberian cisco English

Sielawa syberyjska Polish

Siperianmuikku Finnish

Siperiansiika Finnish

Belomorskaya ryapushka Russian

Sardinhelt Danish

Sibirskaya ryapushka Russian

ряпушка сибирская Russian

сибирская ряпушка Russian

小白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

小白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Beaufort Sea; Canada; Chukchi Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Murchison River, Canada to Bristol Bay, Alaska. Asia: Bering Sea, Chukot land and Kolyma River to Kara River on the northern end of the Urals (Ref. 593). This species is conspecific with Coregonus albula (Ref. 7506). Belongs to; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Uzbekistan; Yukon

Additional data:

In Cuvier and Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed6efb6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search