Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus belenus Risso, 1827 (synonym)

Callionymus morissonii Risso, 1827 (synonym)

Callionymus rissoi Lesueur, 1814 (synonym)

Callionymus sagitta (non Pallas, 1770) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Dragoncello minore Italian

Fardatxo Catalan

Flutura e detit Albanian

Guatto Italian

Lodra Italian

Mali zmajèek Slovene

Mascioni margiani Italian

Mišic poprskanac Croatian

Pisci diavulu Italian

Rissos Leierfisch German

Taccasassi Italian

Wizghha tat-tikek suwed Maltese

Kalionymos Riso Greek

Malaya morskaya mysh Russian

Rissos fløjfisk Danish

Üzgün balığı Turkish

Καλλιώνυμος ρισσό Greek

Τζιτζίκι Greek

灰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: northern Mediterranean, from Gibraltar to the coast of Israel, including the Adriatic, Aegean and western and northern Black Sea; also Algeria and Tunisia. Rarely seen off Portugal.; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc28469e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search