Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus cithara Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Callionymus dracunculus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Callionymus maculatus atlantica Ninni, 1934 (synonym)

Callyonimus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Common names:

Bausedda Italian

Blettutur floyfiskur Faroese

Cuccuma Italian

Cuccuma stizziata Italian

Dragoncello macchiato Italian

Dragoncillo moteado Spanish

Fläckig sjökock Swedish

Flekket fløjfisk Norwegian

Flekket fløyfisk Norwegian

Flekkjaglitnir Icelandic

Gefleckter Leierfisch German

Guatto Italian

Guato Italian, Spanish

Lira kalion Polish

Lodra Italian

Lodrin Italian

Lucerta Italian

Marscione macchiato Italian

Mišic crnopjeg Croatian

Pau Catalan, Portuguese

Pegasti zmajèek Slovene

Pikaloshi Albanian

Peixe-pau-malhado Portuguese

Pikkumerikokki Finnish

Raad Arabic

Spotted dragonet English

Strozza galline Italian

Taccasassi Italian

Testuggine Italian

Wizghha tal-bahar Maltese

Wizghha tat-tikek Maltese

Kalionymos kilidotos Greek

Mine balığı Turkish

Plettet Fløjfisk Danish

Üzgün balığı Turkish

Καλλιώνυμος κηλιδωτός Greek

Κροκοδείλι Greek

Τζιτζίκι Greek

мышь-лира пятнистая Russian

斑点 Mandarin Chinese

斑點 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Cantabrian Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Croatia; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: southern and western Iceland and Norway south to Senegal. Also in the Mediterranean, including the Adriatic and Aegean but not in the Black Sea.; Egypt; Faroe Plateau; France; Galician Shelf; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Indian Ocean, Western; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Tagus; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Yemen

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 13-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2844dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search