Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus gardineri Regan, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus japonicus (non Houttuyn, 1782) (misapplied name)

Callionymus maldivensis Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Calliurichthys gardineri (Regan, 1908) (synonym)

Common names:

Langstert-drakie Afrikaans

Longtail dragonet English

Peixe-pau manta Portuguese

長尾 Mandarin Chinese

长尾 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Comoros; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Maldives; Mozambique; Red Sea; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean: south to Natal, South Africa.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc28431a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search