Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pneumatophorus japonicus tapeinocephalus (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym)

Pneumatophorus tapeinocephalus (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym)

Scomber antarcticus Castelnau, 1872 (synonym)

Scomber tapeinocephalus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym)

Common names:

Alumahan Cebuano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Aya Malay

Blåmakrill Swedish

Blue mackerel English

Bulao-bulao Visayan

Buraw Bikol, Cebuano, Other, Waray-waray

Caballa pintoja Spanish

Cavala-pintada Portuguese

Chom-go-dung-o Korean

Chub mackerel English

Common mackerel English

Gomasaba Japanese

Goma-saba Japanese

Japanese mackerel English

Lumahan Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Macarela azul Spanish

Macarela pintoja Spanish

Makrela austalijska Polish

Mang-ch'i-go-dung-o Korean

Maquereau tacheté French

Marusaba Japanese

Mataan Ilokano, Other, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Pacific mackerel English

Pedah Thai

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Saramulyete Cebuano, Chavacano, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Pangasinan, Tagalog

Slimy mackerel English

Southern mackerel English

Spotted chub mackerel English

Spotted mackerel English

Stillahavsmakrill Swedish

Tangigue Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Taniguing puti Tagalog

Tawatawa Maori

Ào zhōu tái Mandarin Chinese

Avstralijskaya skumbraya Russian

Indo-pacifisk makrel Danish

Xiá tóu tái Mandarin Chinese

макрель австралийская Russian

澳洲鮐 Mandarin Chinese

澳洲鯖 Mandarin Chinese

澳洲鲐 Mandarin Chinese

澳洲鲭 Mandarin Chinese

狭头鲐(胡麻鲐) Mandarin Chinese

狭头鲭 Mandarin Chinese

狹頭鮐(胡麻鮐) Mandarin Chinese

狹頭鯖 Mandarin Chinese

花腹鯖 Mandarin Chinese

花腹鲭 Mandarin Chinese

花飛 Mandarin Chinese

花飞 Mandarin Chinese

青輝 Mandarin Chinese

青辉 Mandarin Chinese

Blå makrill Swedish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Scombridae

LSID

Genus Scomber

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Malaysia; Mexico; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; North Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Revillagigedo; Ryukyu Islands; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Somalia; South China Sea; Southwest Australian Shelf; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam; West Central Australian Shelf; Western Pacific: China and Japan to Australia and New Zealand, east to the Hawaiian Islands but relatively rare in tropical waters. Eastern Pacific: Socorro and Revillagigedo islands, Mexico (Ref. 9340). Population from the Red Sea and northern India; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Collette, Bruce B., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Dec-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc268a84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search