Species details

You selected Coregonus artedii Lesueur, 1818. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus actedii Lesueur, 1818 (synonym)

Coregonus artedii Lesueur, 1818 (synonym)

Common names:

Tullibee English

Maräne German

Lakefish English

Lake herring English

Lake cisco English

hareng de lac French

Felchen German

Coregono de Artedi Portuguese, Spanish

Coregone americano Italian

Ciscomorene Dutch

Cisco de l'Est French

Cisco de lac French

Cisco English, French

Chub English

Arenque-de-lago Portuguese

Arenque de lago Spanish

Amerikansk helt Danish

Amerikanische Kleine Maräne German

Agone americano Italian

Amerikansk Siklöja Swedish

Amerikanmuikku Finnish

Arnaqsleq Inuktitut

Arnarqsleq Inuktitut

Corégone cisco French

Coregono-de-artedi Portuguese

Kapisilik Inuktitut

Kaviselik Inuktitut

Kavisilik Inuktitut

Ocolibis Cree

Oculapi Cree

Oculapies Cree

Outioulibi Cree

Sielawa amerykanska Polish

Amerikansk helt Danish

Göl ringasi Turkish

湖白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

湖白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Canada; Nearctic; North America: widely distributed in Canada and northern USA in St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Arctic, and upper Mississippi River basins from Quebec to Northwest Territories and Alberta and south to northern Ohio, Illinois and Minnesota. Rare in Great Lakes; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a46fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search