Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus dracunculus Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym)

Callionymus elegans Lesueur, 1814 (synonym)

Callionymus sueurii Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Uranoscopus micropterygius Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Common names:

european dragonet

Bunog Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Visayan

Common dragonet English

Cuccuma stizziata Italian

Drekafiskur Faroese

Dragó Catalan, Spanish

Dragoncello Italian

Dragoncillo Spanish

Dragonet English

Dragonetto Italian

Dragonnet lyre French

Dragunett Maltese

Fløifisk Norwegian

Floyfiskur Faroese

Flutura pikaloshe Albanian

Gestreifter Leierfisch German

Gewöhnlicher Leierfisch German

Lira Polish, Spanish

Lireš Slovene

Mišic Croatian

Peixe-pau-lira Portuguese

Pisci diavulu Italian

Pitvis Dutch

Primita Spanish

Randig sjökock Swedish

Sciorge Italian

Skrautglitnir Icelandic

Testuggine Italian

Vanlig fløyfisk Norwegian

Wizghha ta' l'ikhal Maltese

Wizghha tal-bahar Maltese

Mine balığı Turkish

Stribet Fløjfisk Danish

Tzitziki Greek

Üzgün balığı Turkish

Καλλιώνυμος Greek

Κροκοδείλι Greek

Τζιτζίκι Greek

пескарка полосатая Russian

мышь-лира большая Russian

欧洲 Mandarin Chinese

歐洲 Mandarin Chinese

真 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

An tlascán nimhe Gaelic, Irish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Baltic Sea; Belgium; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Croatia; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: southern Iceland and Norway south to Mauritania, including the northern Mediterranean, Gibraltar, and Algeria, western Black Sea, Aegean and Adriatic Sea, Azores and the Canary Islands.; Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; France; Galician Shelf; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Tagus; Turkey; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 02-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2517da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search