Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesio azuraureus Rüppell, 1830 (synonym)

Caesio caerulaureus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Caesio cearulaurea Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Caesio coerulaureus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Caesio maculatus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Caesio nori Montrouzier, 1857 (synonym)

Smaris mauritianus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Common names:

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Alimoking Ilokano

Baraniti Ilokano

Bayobod Surigaonon

Berde Tagbanwa Calamian

Bidlawan Tagalog, Visayan

Bilason Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Blou-en-goue piesangvis Afrikaans

Blue and gold fusilier English

Blue fusiler English

Blue-and-gold fusilier English

Bobwir Marshallese

Boyobod Visayan

Cá Mien vàng xanh Vietnamese

Cá Mi?n vàng xanh Vietnamese

Caesio azuror French

Carabi Somali

Churaichala Malayalam

Dalagang bukid Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Furrua Mahl

Fusilero azur Spanish

Fuzileiro azul Portuguese

Gold-band fusilier English

Gold-banded fusilier English

Gowana Creole, English

Kalmooh Arabic

Kekkurimugurang Mahl

Kibiri Creole, English

Kibua Swahili

Lapas Tagalog

Lalosi biru Malay

Lasaw Agutaynen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Lila Makassarese, Surigaonon, Visayan

Malasaging Davawenyo

Maquereau French

Maquereau bleu Creole, French, French, Spanish

Maquereau canal French

Mbono Swahili

Molong Tagalog

Morong Tagalog

Muong Tagalog

Pinang-pinang Malay

Pisang-pisang Malay

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Sasamuro Japanese

Scissor tailed fusilier English

Scissortail fusilier English

Scissor-tailed fusilier English

Sinao-an Visayan

Sirel Other

Solid Bikol, Cebuano, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Solid-solid Surigaonon

Solig Kagayanen

Solit Cebuano

Sorib Visayan

Sulit Malay

Sulid Bikol, Davawenyo, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sulig Anduhao Chavacano

Suliri Makassarese

Toatoa pote Gela

Vaber-vaber Creole, English

Pla lueng plong mhor Thai

Pla lueng prong mor Thai

Blå- og guldbåndet musketerfisk Danish

ปลาเหลืองปล้องหม้อ Thai

乌尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

乌尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

烏尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

烏尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

褐梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

褐梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

ചുര ചാള Malayalam

ചുരൈചാള Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Caesionidae

LSID

Genus Caesio

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; British Indian Ocean Tr.; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Carigara Bay; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia. Absent in the Arabian (Persian) Gulf.; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea; Yemen; Yun-gan

Additional data:

Subgenus: Caesio. Type species of the genus. Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1993

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc680c34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search