Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara nigricauda (Norman, 1931) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Centracanthus melanurus (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name)

Coleosmaris nigricauda Norman, 1931 (synonym)

Smaris melanurus (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Blacktail picarel English

Chucla rabo negro Spanish

Dobrada Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Picarel queue noire French

Taco-taco Portuguese

Trombeiro-de-Angola Portuguese

Sorthalet pikarel Danish

刺尖矛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

刺尖矛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

鞍斑棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

鞍斑棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Eastern Atlantic: Ghana to Angola (Mullet Bay and Bay of Elephants). Not reported elsewhere.; Ghana; Guinea Current; Sao Tome and Principe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc22d0ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search