Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Betta anabatoides (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Betta brederi Myers, 1935 (synonym)

Betta fusca (non Regan, 1910) (misapplied name)

Betta macrophthalma Regan, 1910 (synonym)

Betta picta (non Valenciennes, 1846) (misapplied name)

Betta rubra (non Perugia, 1893) (misapplied name)

Betta taeniata (non Regan, 1910) (misapplied name)

Betta trifasciata (non Bleeker, 1850) (misapplied name)

Macropodus pugnax Cantor, 1849 (synonym)

Common names:

Bojownik nadobny Polish

Breders Maulbrütender Kampffisch German

Forest betta English

Großer Maulbrütender Kampffisch German

Helmitaistelukala Finnish

Kriegerischer Kampffisch German

Malayan betta English

Marmoritaistelija Finnish

Penang betta English

Timanttitaistelija Finnish

Mundrugende kampfisk Danish

印尼搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

印度尼西亚搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大眼抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大眼摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

好斗搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

好鬥搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia.; Cambodia; Guam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f8266-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search