Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta picta (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Betta trifasciata Bleeker, 1850 (synonym)

Panchax pictum Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)

Common names:

Betah Malay

Bojownik jawajski Polish

Jaavantaistelija Finnish

Java fightingfish English

Javakampffisch German

Spotted betta English

Tampele Javanese

爪哇搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

爪哇搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia.; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jul-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f7d8e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search