Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyrosomus antarctica (Castelnau, 1872) (synonym)

Argyrosomus hololepidotus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name)

Corvina axillaris (non Cuvier, 1830) (misapplied name)

Nibea japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (synonym)

Nibea japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (synonym)

Sciaena antarctica Castelnau, 1872 (synonym)

Sciaena aquila (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name)

Sciaena hololepidota antarctica (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name)

Sciaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 (synonym)

Sciaena margaritifera Haly, 1875 (synonym)

Sciaena neglecta Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 (synonym)

Common names:

jaapanese croaker

Butterfish English

Croaker English

Japanese meagre English

Jewfish English

Kabeljou Afrikaans

Kingfish English

Kingy English

Kulbak antarktyczny Polish

Kulbak japonski Polish

Kob English

Maigre africain French

Mulloway English

Ô-nibe Japanese

River kingfish English

Roncadeira-austral Portuguese

School jew English

Schoolies English

Silver croaker English

Shmahi Arabic

Silver jewfish English

Soapies English

Southern meagre English

Verrugato del sur Spanish

Yanam Arabic

Japansk ørnefisk Danish

南极石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

南極石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

巨鮸 Mandarin Chinese

日本銀身 Mandarin Chinese

日本银身 Mandarin Chinese

日本黃姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

日本黄姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

日本白姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

日本白姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黃姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Daga salmon English

Dusky kob English

Dusky meagre English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Argyrosomus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; China; Djibouti; East China Sea; Gulf of Oman; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: African southeast coast from Cape of Good Hope to southern Mozambique; northern Indian Ocean off Pakistan and northwest coast of India; northern Pacific from southern Korea and Japan, along the Chinese coast to Hong Kong; in Australia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Mauritius; Mozambique; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanshui River; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc350f0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search