Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus altivelis Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym)

Foetorepus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym)

Foetorepus altivelus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym)

Synchirops altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym)

Synchiropus altevelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym)

Common names:

Beni-teguri Japanese

Cá Ðàn lia gai xuôi Vietnamese

Dragonet English

Red dragonet English

Hóng lián qí xián Mandarin Chinese

Sī jí hóng xián Mandarin Chinese

丝棘红 Mandarin Chinese

帆鰭連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

帆鳍连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

絲棘紅 Mandarin Chinese

紅連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

红连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East China Sea; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Seychelles, Indonesia and northwestern Australia. Also from southern Japan to the northern South China Sea (Ref. 559).; Japan; Malaysia; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Seychelles; South China Sea; Stylaster Seamount; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Not of Regan.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc24bbb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search