Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia buttikoferi (Hubrecht, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis buttikoferi Hubrecht, 1881 (synonym)

Tilapia ansorgii Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Seepratilapia Finnish

Zebratilapie German

Hornet tilapia Danish

布氏非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

布氏非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lower reaches of coastal rivers from Guinea-Bissau (Geba and Corubal Rivers) to west Liberia (St. John River).; Africa-Inland Waters; Asia - Inland waters; Corubal; Ethiopian; Fatala; Géba; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Japan; Kogon; Konkouré; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Moa; Rokel River; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone; Singapore

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4f1c6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search