Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Haplochromis compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898) (ambiguous synonym)

Lamprologus compressiceps Boulenger, 1898 (synonym)

Neolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898) (synonym)

Common names:

Kuonoahven Finnish

Kuonokirjoahven Finnish

Nanderbuntbarsch German

侧扁高身亮丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

側扁高身亮麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

熒點亮麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese

荧点亮丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Altolamprologus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to and widely distributed in Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7134b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search