Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus ocellatus (Pallas, 1770) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus ocellatus Pallas, 1770 (synonym)

Neosynchiropus ocellatus (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Common names:

Bunog Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Visayan

Cá dàn lia Vietnamese

Kouwan-teguri Japanese

Mandarin-fish English

Mano'o-lele Samoan

Mano'o-tolo Samoan

Nangka-tangka Waray-waray

Ocellated dragonet English

Talangka Waray-waray

Øjeplettet fløjfisk Danish

眼斑新连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

眼斑新連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

眼斑连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

眼斑連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

Scooter blenny English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Erh-jen-shi; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: southern Japan to the Marquesan Islands.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Taiwan; Thailand; Tonga; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a32e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search