Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Collettia nocturna (Poey, 1861) (synonym)

Diaphus dumerili (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym)

Diaphus dumerili nocturnus (Poey, 1861) (synonym)

Diaphus nocturnus (Poey, 1861) (synonym)

Lampanyctus lacerta Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym)

Myctophum dumerili (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym)

Myctophum lacerta (Goode & Bean, 1896) (synonym)

Myctophum nocturnum Poey, 1861 (synonym)

Scopelus dumerilii Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Scopelus schmitzi Johnson, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Lantern fish English

Lanternfish English

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Pez linterna coliapagado Spanish

Serebesu-hadaka Japanese

杜氏眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

杜氏眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bear Seamount; Benguela Current; Brazil; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands (Ref. 6808), 20°N (inshore from 29°N) to about 10°S west of 0°, with disjunct distribution between 14°N and 8°N, but to 23°S east of 0°. Isolates north to off south-west Ireland (Ref. 4775). Western Atlantic: tropical; French Guiana; Gulf of Mexico; Iberian Coastal; Madeira Islands; Namibia; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 03-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc17b572-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search