Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Polydactylus macrochir (Günther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Polydactylus indicus (non Shaw, 1804) (misapplied name)

Polydactylus sheridani (Macleay, 1884) (synonym)

Polynemus macrochir Günther, 1867 (synonym)

Polynemus sheridani Macleay, 1884 (synonym)

Common names:

Barbudo de manos grandes Spanish

Barbure gros-doigts French

Burnett salmon English

Gold threadfin English

Grand threadfin English

King salmon English

King threadfin English

Longfinned threadfin English

Sheridan's threadfin English

大手多指馬鮁 Mandarin Chinese

大手多指马鲅 Mandarin Chinese

謝氏多指馬鮁 Mandarin Chinese

谢氏多指马鲅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Polynemidae

LSID

Genus Polydactylus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Australian; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: southern New Guinea and northern Australia.; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Oceania - Inland waters; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Aug-2006

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2c00ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search