Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo letnica (Karaman, 1924) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salar dentex (non Heckel, 1851) (misapplied name)

Salmo dentex (non Heckel, 1851) (misapplied name)

Salmo letnica typicus Stefanovic, 1948 (synonym)

Trutta letnica Karaman, 1924 (synonym)

Common names:

Koran Albanian

Ohrid trout English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Ohrid-ørred Danish

野鱒 Mandarin Chinese

野鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Lake Ohrid, Macedonia. Reported from Serbia and Montenegro (Ref. 56374).; Macedonia, Fmr Yug Rp of; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc991270-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search