Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus chrysogaster (Needham & Gard, 1964) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salmo chrysogaster Needham & Gard, 1964 (synonym)

Common names:

Mexican golden trout English

Mexikansk guldöring Swedish

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Trucha dorada mexicana Spanish

Mexikansk ørred Danish

金腹大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

金腹大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: northwest Mexico (three streams in Chihuahua and Durango).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc168c92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search