Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta unimaculata (Popta, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Betta ocellata (non de Beaufort, 1933) (misapplied name)

Parophiocephalus unimaculatus Popta, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Gro├čer Kampffisch German

Hohtotaistelija Finnish

Howong betta English

Onespot betta English

单斑抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

單斑摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: known only from upper Kayan (=Kajan) and Howong drainages in east Borneo, Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc202194-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search