Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara alta (Osório, 1917) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Smaris altus Osório, 1917 (synonym)

Smaris macrophthalmus Cadenat, 1937 (synonym)

Common names:

Bigeye picarel English

Chucla Spanish

Chucla ojona Spanish

Picarel à gros yeux French

Trombeiro Portuguese

Trombeiro-liso Portuguese

Storøjet pikarel Danish

大眼棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

大眼棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Central Atlantic: Dakar, Senegal to southern Angola. Reported from Mauritania (Ref. 55783).; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Sep-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7aeb74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search