Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Maena chryselis (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Maena jusculum Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Maena maena (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Maena osbechii Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Maena osbeckii Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Maena vomerina Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Maena vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Merolepis chryselis (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Merolepis maena (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Smaris cagarella Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Smaris chryselis Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Smaris gagarella Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Smaris maena (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Sparus maena Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Sparus osbeck Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Sparus tricuspidatus Spinola, 1807 (synonym)

Sparus zebra Brünnich, 1768 (synonym)

Spicara chryselis (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Spicara flexuosa Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Spicara maena flexuosa Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Spicara maena maena (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Arznell Maltese

Arznella bastarda Maltese

Arznella tat-tikek Maltese

Bastarduni Italian

Blotched picarel English

Bocci sordau Italian

Carcarrazzi Italian

Cawla Maltese

Chucla Spanish

Ciaula Italian

Cipavica Croatian

Garzone Italian

Garisso Italian

Garizzo Italian

Gavorica Croatian

Gira oštrulja Croatian

Laxierfisch German

Locco Italian

Locu Italian

Mammaluccu Italian

Mannula Italian

Maridhe Albanian

Maridhe e zeze Albanian

Mascu de ciuccara Italian

Mascularu Italian

Matica Croatian

Mendola Italian

Mendole French

Mendula Italian

Menduledda Italian

Menduletta Italian

Mennella Italian

Mennola Italian

Mennola diritta Italian

Menoa Italian

Menola Italian

Menola sciava Italian

Ménua da custi Italian

Menua de fango Italian

Menula Croatian, Maltese

Meridhe Albanian

Meridhe e zeze Albanian

Minnelle Italian

Minnola schiavona Italian

Minnula Italian, Maltese

Minoli Italian

Minula Italian

Minula ca' schina ritta Italian

Mirli Maltese

Modrak Croatian, Slovene

Munqara Maltese

Nzimburu Italian

Pajzan Maltese

Pesce monne Italian

Picarel English, French

Pikarel plamisty Polish

Pikarelle German

Pizzintun Maltese

Sbirre Italian

Scargi Italian

Schnauzenbrassen German

Sigolo Italian

Smarida dribna Ukrainian

Spigaro Italian

Sovento Italian

Spicara Italian

Spicara fimmina Italian

Spicaro Italian

Spirru Italian

Trombeiro choupa Portuguese

Xucla blanca Catalan

Xucla vera Catalan

Xurrafa Maltese

Zammaredde Italian

Zamrydâ Arabic

Zerolo Italian

Menoula Greek

Beyazgöz balığı Turkish

İzmarit balığı Turkish

Menekşe balığı Turkish

Menola Russian

Τσέρουλα Greek

Smarida Russian

Smarida melkaia Russian

Sortplettet pikarel Danish

Tseroula Greek

Γαμιάς Greek

Μέλαινα Greek

Μέλλωνα Greek

Μενίδα Greek

Μένουλα Greek

短体曼纳谐鱼 Mandarin Chinese

短體曼納諧魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Lužina Croatian

Tragalj Croatian

Oštrulja Croatian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal, Morocco, and Canary Islands including the Mediterranean and Black Sea.; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc43f826-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search