Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo trutta macrostigma (Duméril, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salar macrostigma Duméril, 1858 (synonym)

Salmo fario macrostigma (Duméril, 1858) (synonym)

Salmo lapasseti Zill, 1858 (synonym)

Salmo macrostigma (Duméril, 1858) (synonym)

Salmo pallaryi Pellegrin, 1924 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo trutta pellegrini Werner, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

Pastrav Rumanian

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Trofte gjuce Albanian

Trota macrostigma Italian

Truite à grosses taches French

Pestrofa Greek

Πέστροφα Greek

大点鳟 Mandarin Chinese

大點鱒 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Species Salmo trutta

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Algeria; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: known only from the island of Corse in the Mediterranean. Not found in the European continent. Likely to benefit from environmental regulations passed on 8/12/88 in France. Needs more study.; France; Greece; Italy; Morocco; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f633adbc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search