Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aspius aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alburnus iblioides Kessler, 1872 (synonym)

Aspius aspius aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Aspius aspius iblioides (Kessler, 1872) (synonym)

Aspius aspius taeniatus (Eichwald, 1831) (synonym)

Aspius aspius taeniatus iblioides phragmiteti Berg, 1932 (ambiguous synonym)

Aspius erytrostomus Kessler, 1877 (synonym)

Aspius linnei Malm, 1877 (synonym)

Aspius rapax Agassiz, 1835 (synonym)

Aspius rapax jaxartensis Kessler, 1874 (synonym)

Aspius transcaucasius Warpachovski, 1896 (synonym)

Aspius vulgaris Leiblein, 1853 (synonym)

Cyprinus aspius Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Cyprinus rapax Leske, 1774 (synonym)

Cyprinus rapax Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Cyprinus taeniatus Eichwald, 1831 (synonym)

Common names:

Zalat German

Schied German

Rotschiedl German

Roofblei Dutch

Rappe German

Rapfen German

Raap German

Mülpe German

Áspio Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Aspe Bikol, French

Asp Danish, English, Norwegian, Swedish

Aral asp English

Aun Rumanian

Avat Rumanian

Balin Hungarian (Magyar)

Bilyzna Ukrainian

Bolen Polish, Serbian, Slovene

Bolen obycajný Slovak

Butoi Rumanian

Dickkopf German

Diebel German

Gonaci Rumanian

Guran Rumanian

Hartkopf German

Haut French, Rumanian

Kaspischer Rapfen German

Khasham Persian

Lachsfisch German

Mash Mahi Persian

Mashmahi Persian

Mulbe German

Mülbe German

Peste-lup Rumanian

Raape German

Raapf German

Rapen German

Rasper Bulgarian

Razper Bulgarian

Ritter German

Rombalet German

Rotschiedel German

Salat German

Schiegg German

Schiek German

Schier German

Schirm German

Schütt German

Toutain Finnish

Weißfisch German

Asp Danish

Asprogrivado Greek

Bolen Czech

Bolen dravý Czech

Bolen obecný Czech

Kocaagiz baligi Turkish

Zerekh Russian

Zherekh Russian

Zherekh obyknovennyi Russian

Ακσαζάν Greek

Ασπρογρίβαδο Greek

Ασπρόψαρο Greek

Κυνηγός Greek

Χαραμής Greek

обыкновенный жерех Russian

ماش ماهي Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Aspius

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Albania; Amudar'ya; Andorra; Aral Sea; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Austria; Azerbaijan; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Don; Elbe; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; European waters, except for Denmark, France, Great Britain, Switzerland and southern regions (Ref. 9696). Large rivers draining to North Sea (Weser, Elbe), Baltic Sea (southern tributaries, Norway east of Oslo, southern Sweden, Kokemären drainage in south; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Issyk-Kul Lake; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kuban River; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Malta; Moldova, Republic of; Netherlands; North Sea; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; Volga; Yili River

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc986b90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search