Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trichogaster microlepis (Günther, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Osphromenus microlepis Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Cá sac diep Vietnamese

Kamphleanh Khmer

Månskensgurami Swedish

Mondschein Fadenfisch German

Mondschein-Gurami German

Moonbeam gourami English

Moonlight gourami English

Trey kamphlaenh Khmer

Trey kåmphleanh phluk Khmer

Trey Kanphleanh Phluk Khmer

Trey kawmphleanh phluk Khmer

Pla kra di nang Thai

Måneskinsgurami Danish

ปลากระดี่นาง Thai

小鱗毛足鱸 Mandarin Chinese

小鳞毛足鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Trichogaster

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: originally occurring in the Mekong in Cambodia and Viet Nam and Chao Phraya basins (Ref. 43281). Introduced in the Mekong basin in Thailand and expected in Laos (Ref. 43281). A popular aquarium species which appeared in Colombia because of escape; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Colombia; Mekong; Neotropical; Oriental; Singapore; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc11b776-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search