Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trichogaster trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrus trichopterus Pallas, 1770 (synonym)

Osphromenus insulatus Seale, 1910 (synonym)

Osphromenus siamensis Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Trichopus sepat Bleeker, 1845 (ambiguous synonym)

Trichopus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Common names:

Blå gurami Swedish

Blauer Fadenfisch German

Blauer Gurami German

Blue gourami English

Cá sac buòm Vietnamese

Cá S?c buom Vietnamese

Cosby gourami English

Giant gouramy English

Gold gourami English

Golden gourami English

Gourami bleu French

Opaline gourami English

Pa salid Laotian

Pa ka dout Laotian

Punktierter Fadenfisch German

Sepat Bahasa Indonesia, Malay

Sepat iju Javanese

Sepat jawa Malay

Sepat padi Malay

Sepat ronggeng Malay

Siopet Toba, Batak

Sompat Toba, Batak, Wolof

Skrzeczyk karlowaty Polish

Theppili Sinhalese

Three spot gourami English

Threespot gourami English

Three-spot gourami English

Three-spot gouramy English

Trey kampleanh samré Khmer

Trey kanpleanh samrê Khmer

Trey kawmphleanh samrai Khmer

Trey Komphléang Khmer

Two-spot gouramy English

Pla ka di mor Thai

Pla kra di Thai

Pla kra di mhor Thai

Pla sa-lak Thai

Pla sa-lang Thai

Blå gurami Danish

Nitenosets Russian

Toplettet Gurami Danish

ปลากระดี่ Thai

ปลากระดี่หม้อ Thai

ปลาสลาก Thai

ปลาสลาง Thai

丝鳍毛腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

丝鳍毛足鲈 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰭毛腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰭毛足鱸 Mandarin Chinese

Pla sa lak Thai

Pla sa lang Thai

Pla ka di Thai

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Trichogaster

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin in Laos, Yunnan, Thailand, Cambodia and Viet Nam; Southeast Asia (Ref. 27732). Introduced elsewhere (Ref. 2847).; Australian; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Colombia; Dominican Republic; Erhjen River; Ethiopian; Indonesia; Laguna de Bay; Lake Toba; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Namibia; Neotropical; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Salween; Seychelles; Shihtsao River; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Tsengwen River; USA (contiguous states); Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc85ef60-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search