Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trichogaster leerii (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trichogaster leeri (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Trichogaster leerri (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Trichopodus leeri (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Trichopus leerii Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Diamond gourami English

Gurami mozaikowy Polish

Lace gourami English

Mosaic gourami English

Mosaikfadenfisch German

Mosaikgurami Swedish

Pearl gourami English

Perlegurami Danish

珍珠毛足鱸 Mandarin Chinese

珍珠毛足鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Trichogaster

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malay Peninsula, Thailand and Indonesia (Sumatra and Borneo).; Colombia; Hawaii (USA); Indonesia; Malaysia; Neotropical; Oriental; Philippines; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc41554e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search