Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salmo punctatus Gronow, 1854 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo striatus Reisinger, 1830 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo thymallus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Salmo thymus Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym)

Thymallus decorus Koch, 1840 (synonym)

Thymallus eliani Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym)

Thymallus gymnogaster Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym)

Thymallus gymnothorax Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym)

Thymallus thymallus kamensis Lukash, 1929 (synonym)

Thymallus thymallus lacustris Balon, 1962 (ambiguous synonym)

Thymallus umbrosa Gistel, 1848 (synonym)

Thymallus vexillifer Fitzinger, 1832 (synonym)

Thymallus vexillifer Perty, 1832 (synonym)

Thymallus vulgaris Nilsson, 1832 (synonym)

Common names:

Zeitasch German

Vlagzalm Dutch

Umbra French, Polish

Timalo Spanish

Temolo Italian

Strommaräne German

Stalling Danish, German

Springer Afrikaans, Dutch, English, German

Ridder Dutch, German

Perpel German

Peixe-sombra Portuguese

Oumbre French

Ombre commun French

Ombervis Dutch

Mailing German

Harr German, Norwegian, Swedish

Grayling English, German

Europäische Äsche German

Auch German

Äsche German

Asche German

Aesch German

Aesche German

Aescher German

Aeschling German

Asch German

European grayling English

Federäsche German

Freskori Albanian

Garr German

Gräsling German

Harjus Finnish

Lipan Bulgarian, Rumanian

Lipen obycajný Slovak

Lipien europejski Polish

Mayling German

Meiling German

Ombre French, Italian

Ombre de rivière French

Ombretta German

Pénzes pér Hungarian (Magyar)

Spalt German

Spelt German

Springling German

Sprönzling German

Stilling German

Sprengling German

Sprenzling German

Sprötzling German

Stolling German

Europæisk stalling Danish

Kharius Russian

Kharius obyknovennyi Russian

Lipan podhorní Czech

Lipen obycajny Czech

Stalling Danish

европейский (обыкновенный) хариус Russian

хариус европейский Russian

茴魚 Mandarin Chinese

茴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Cangen las Welsh

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Thymallus

LSID

Distribution:

Arctic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: England and France to the Ural Mountains in northwest Russia. Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Loire; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Moldova, Republic of; Netherlands; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Palearctic; Poland; Rhine; Romania; Russian Federation; Seine; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Ural; Volga

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc16bc9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search