Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheimerius filesus (non Valenciennes, 1841) (misapplied name)

Cheimerius filosus (Valenciennes, 1841) (synonym)

Dentex filamentosus (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name)

Dentex filosus Valenciennes, 1841 (synonym)

Sparus gibbosus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Common names:

Baase Wolof

Ballori Albanian

Bandeireiro Portuguese

Bandereiro Portuguese

Barjaktar Croatian

Bentelha Creole, Portuguese

Capatão Portuguese

Capatão-de-bandeira Portuguese

Corcovada Catalan

Denci Maltese

Denci hotbi Maltese

Dental de la corona Italian

Dentão-de-bandeira Portuguese

Denté à long fil French

Dentice corazziere Italian

Dentici Italian, Maltese

Dentón Spanish

Diankhar fett Wolof

Diarégne Wolof

Dickkopfzahnbrasse German

Dickkopf-Zahnbrasse German

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Gros denté rose French

Jaron Wolof

Jànqarfet Wolof

Jaren Wolof

Joghali Arabic

Kielec garbacz Polish

Krunaš Croatian

Mariana Portuguese, Spanish

Meerbrasse German

Ngor Wolof

Okrunjeni Croatian

Paloko Vili

Paloukou Vili

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo-bico Portuguese

Pargo-boi Portuguese

Pargo-capatão Portuguese

Pargo-de-bandeira Portuguese

Paurottu Italian

Pàuru Italian

Pàuru cu immu Italian

Pauru cu la cricchia Italian

Pauru dintatu Italian

Pàuru immarutu Italian

Pauru masculinu Italian

Pauru ncurunatu Italian

Pink dentex English

Porgy English, Tagalog

Sama Inuktitut, Portuguese, Spanish

Sama de pluma Spanish

Sel sel Wolof

Sinapa English, Susu

Sika-sika Fon GBE

Sqaymis Arabic

Tsile Ewe, Other

Zubatac krunaš Croatian

Antenli balık Turkish

Fagri Koronato Greek

Rød havrude Danish

Tellisinarit balığı Turkish

Tsaousis Greek

Τσαούσης Greek

Φαγγρί κορωνάτο Greek

ﻲﻟﺎﻐﺟ Arabic

丝鳍牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰭牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

線冬鯛 Mandarin Chinese

线冬鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Pargo-capelo Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Dentex

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to Angola (Ref. 4781); also in the Mediterranean and around the Canary and São Tomé-Principe islands.; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Nigeria; Portugal; Sao Tome and Principe; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3f6c84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search