Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sectator ocyurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pimelepterus ocyurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

Bluestriped chub English

Bluestriped sea chub English

Calicagère saléma French

Camote Spanish

Chopa arco iris Spanish

Chopa salema Spanish

Koshinaga-isuzumi Japanese

Salmón Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmonete Cotabato Chavacano, Creole, Portuguese, Davawenyo, English, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Portuguese, Spanish, Surigaonon

箬 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Kyphosidae

LSID

Genus Sectator

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Baja California to Peru, but have been taken in the artificially warmed waters off the Encina Power Plant in San Diego, California, USA, far outside normal range. Northwest Pacific: Hachijôjima, Japan (Ref. 559). Central Pacific: Haw; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Polynesia; Galapagos Islands; Guam; Guatemala; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Polynesian Waters; Twin Banks; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4c0fa2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search