Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia discolor (Günther, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis discolor Günther, 1903 (synonym)

Tilapia discolour (Günther, 1903) (synonym)

Tilapia guineensis (non Günther) (misapplied name)

Tilapia melanopleura (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name)

Tilapia zillii guineensis (non Bleeker, 1862) (misapplied name)

Common names:

杂色非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

雜色非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Bia, Tano and Pra Rivers southeast Côte d'Ivoire and southwest Ghana as well as in Lake Bosumtwi in Ghana (Ref. 7378).; Africa-Inland Waters; Bia River; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian; Ghana; Pra River; Tano

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc184622-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search