Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Thymallus arcticus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus signifer Richardson, 1823 (synonym)

Coregonus thymalloides Richardson, 1823 (synonym)

Salmo arcticus Pallas, 1776 (synonym)

Salmo signifer (Richardson, 1823) (synonym)

Salmo thymalloides (Richardson, 1823) (synonym)

Thymallus arcticus brevipinnis (non Svetovidov, 1931) (misapplied name)

Thymallus arcticus pallasi (non Valenciennes, 1848) (misapplied name)

Thymallus montanus Milner, 1874 (synonym)

Thymallus pallasii (non Valenciennes, 1848) (misapplied name)

Thymallus signifer (Richardson, 1823) (synonym)

Thymallus signifer tricolor Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Thymallus tricolor Cope, 1865 (synonym)

Thymallus tricolor montanus Milner, 1874 (synonym)

Thymalus ontariensis Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym)

Common names:

Arctic grayling English

Ombre arctique French

Tímalo ártico Spanish

American grayling English

Arctic trout English

Arktische Äsche German

Arktisk Harr Swedish

Back's grayling English

Bluefish English

Grayling English, German

Harjus Finnish

Harr German, Norwegian, Swedish

Kewlook powak Inuktitut

K'wsech Salish

Lipen Serbian

Lipien syberyjski Polish

Pohjanharjus Finnish

Poisson bleu French

Sailfin arctic grayling English

Siberian grayling English

Sulukpauga Inuktitut

Sulukpaugaq Inuktitut

Sulukpauvak Inuktitut

Sulupaugak Inuktitut

Tchulupa Inuktitut

Temolo Italian

Vlagzalm Dutch

West Siberian grayling English

Arktisk stalling Danish

Kharius sibirskiy Russian

Sibirskii kharius Russian

Stalling Danish

北极茴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

北極茴魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Thymallus

LSID

Species Thymallus arcticus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Canada; China; Czech Republic; Danube; Erqishi River; Europe - Inland waters; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Nearctic; North America: widespread in Arctic drainages from Hudson Bay, Canada to Alaska and in Arctic and Pacific drainages to central Alberta and British Columbia in Canada; upper Missouri River drainage in Montana, USA. Formerly in Great Lakes basin in Michig; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Slovakia; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6792d4c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search