Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus gilae (Miller, 1950) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salmo gilae Miller, 1950 (synonym)

Common names:

Truta-gila Portuguese

Trota Italian

Saumon bossu French

Salmón gila Spanish

Gila-ørred Danish

Gila-Forelle German

Gila trout English

Forel Dutch

Gilaöring Swedish

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Gilaørred Danish

吉尔大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

吉爾大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Gila River system in New Mexico and Arizona, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc50a684-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search