Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus aguabonito (Jordan, 1892) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus mykiss aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) (synonym)

Salmo aguabonita Jordan, 1892 (synonym)

Salmo mykiss aguabonita Jordan, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Truta dourada Portuguese

Truite dorée French

Trucha dorada Spanish

Trota Italian

Guldørred Danish

Goudforel Dutch

Goldforelle German

Golden trout English

Guldöring Swedish

Gullørret Norwegian

Kultalohi Finnish

Kultataimen Finnish

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Guldørred Danish

金鱒 Mandarin Chinese

金鳟 Mandarin Chinese

阿瓜大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

阿瓜大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; China; Fraser; Nearctic; North America: Upper Kern River basin, Tulare and Kern counties in California, USA. Two recognized subspecies: Oncorhynchus aguabonita gilberti in Main and Little Kern rivers; Oncorhynchus aguabonita aguabonita in South Fork Kern River.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc50a3b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search