Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prosopium williamsoni (Girard, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus oregonius Jordan & Snyder, 1909 (synonym)

Coregonus williamsoni Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Prosopium oregonium (Jordan & Snyder, 1909) (synonym)

Common names:

Grayling English, German

Ménomini des montagnes English

Mountain whitefish English

Rocky Mountain whitefish English

Vuoripyörösiika Finnish

Williamson's whitefish English

Rocky Mountain helt Danish

山地柱白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

山地柱白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

威氏白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

威氏白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Prosopium

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Mackenzie River drainage in Northwest Territory, Canada south through western Canada and northwestern USA in the Pacific, Hudson Bay and upper Missouri River basins to Truckee River drainage in Nevada and Sevier River drainage in Utah, USA; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d3f48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search