Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lethrinops auritus (Regan, 1922) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Haplochromis auritus Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Lethrinops aurita (Regan, 1922) (synonym)

Common names:

Chisawasawa Nyanja

Golden sand-eater English

Kultamalawintonkija Finnish

Lethrinops small green English

大耳龍占麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

大耳龙占丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Lethrinops

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Common in the southern part.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc58d07a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search