Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Diplodus cervinus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Charax cervinus Lowe, 1838 (synonym)

Diplodus trifasciatus (Rafinesque, 1810) (synonym)

Sargus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) (synonym)

Sargus fasciatus (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name)

Sargus trifasciatus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Common names:

Sar à grosses lèvres French

Sargo breado Spanish

Zebra seabream English

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Fanfarù Italian

H'addâd Dboûlyeh Arabic

Mariquita-da-pedra Portuguese

Meerbrasse German

N'Gaté Yennö Wolof

Ngaté yénnö Wolof

Olho-de-boi Portuguese

Sarraco farauni Italian

Sarrajão Portuguese

Saraghi Italian

Sarago faraone Italian

Sarago reale Italian

Sarg imperial Catalan

Sarge Italian

Sargo molinero Unknown

Sargo preto Creole, Portuguese, Unknown

Sargo soldado Spanish

Sargo-veado Portuguese

Sargu i zi Albanian

Sargu imperjali Maltese

Sargu skur Maltese

Sparagghiuni imperiali Italian

Sparo Italian

Sparos zebrat Rumanian

Taouajtt Arabic, Hassaniya

Zebra sea-bream English

Zebrabrasse German

Karagöz balığı Turkish

Zevrosparos Greek

Zebrahavrude Danish

Ζεβρόσπαρος Greek

三带重牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

三帶重牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

横带重牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

橫帶重牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Diplodus

LSID

Species Diplodus cervinus

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay and the Mediterranean to the Strait of Gibraltar and South Africa including Madeira and the Canary islands, but absent from Cape Verde, off Senegal and the Gulf of Guinea.; Egypt; France; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Namibia; Portugal; Senegal; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5ef13b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search