Species details

You selected Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia zillii (Gervais, 1848) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acerina zillei Gervais, 1848 (synonym)

Acerina zillii Gervais, 1848 (synonym)

Chromis andreae Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Chromis caeruleomaculatus Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym)

Chromis coeruleomaculatus Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym)

Chromis faidherbii Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym)

Chromis melanopleura (Duméril, 1861) (synonym)

Chromis menzalensis Mitchell, 1895 (synonym)

Chromis mossambicus (non Peters, 1852) (misapplied name)

Chromis niloticus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Chromis tristrami (Günther, 1860) (synonym)

Chromis zillii (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Coptodon zillei (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Coptodus zillei (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Coptodus zillii (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Glyphisidon zillei (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Glyphisidon zillii (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Haligenes tristrami Günther, 1860 (synonym)

Sarotherodon zillei (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Sarotherodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Tilapia caeruleomaculatus (Rochebrune, 1880) (synonym)

Tilapia christyi (non Boulenger, 1915) (misapplied name)

Tilapia faidherbi (Rochebrune, 1880) (synonym)

Tilapia melanopleura Duméril, 1861 (synonym)

Tilapia menzalensis (Mitchell, 1895) (synonym)

Tilapia multiradiata Holly, 1928 (synonym)

Tilapia shariensis Fowler, 1949 (synonym)

Tilapia sparrmani multiradiata Holly, 1928 (synonym)

Tilapia sparrmanii (non Smith, 1840) (misapplied name)

Tilapia tristrami (Günther, 1860) (synonym)

Tilapia zillei (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Tilapia zilli (Gervais, 1848) (synonym)

Common names:

Zilli's tilapia English

Akpasila Ewe

Akpatsu Ewe

Akpadi sila Ewe

Amnun matzui Hebrew

A-sannoh Krio

Bere Kim

Biare Kim

Biering Kim

Bugu Hausa

Bulti Arabic

Cichlid English

Disiwulen Jula

Didee Ga

Epia Yoruba

Falga Hausa

Garagaza Hausa

Gargaza Hausa

Gba gba ferah Krio

Gbatchekede Aizi

Guring Kim

Ifunu Igbo, Ijo

Karfasa Hausa

Karwa Kanuri, Telugu

Ka-yainkain Krio

Kido El Molo

Kokine Turkana

Kpro ibre Adioukrou

Kuda Zande

Loroto Turkana

Mango fish English

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Mojarrita Spanish

Mpupa Igbo

Ngipie Krio

Njabb Wolof

Ngege Luo, Other, Swahili

Ngorkei Krio

Obrouyou Aizi

Pastenague boulée French

Perege Swahili

Punavatsatilapia Finnish

Redbelly tilapia English

Sato Swahili

Sili French, Javanese, Malay, Surigaonon, Swahili

Silla Ewe

Sohn Kim

Tilapia Creole, French, English, French, Malay, Portuguese, Sinhalese, Spanish, Sranan, Tagalog, Tamil

Tegr-pere Mòoré

Tha thompo Krio

Tihil Kim

Tome Ijo

Tsokungi Nupe

Ukuobu Ijo

Wesafun Yoruba

Waas Wolof

Wass Wolof

Wass gnoul Wolof

Zilles Buntbarsch German

Zill's tilapia English

тиляпия Жилли Russian

吉利吳郭魚 Mandarin Chinese

吉利吴郭鱼 Mandarin Chinese

吉利慈鯛 Mandarin Chinese

吉利慈鲷 Mandarin Chinese

齊氏非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

齐氏非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Isiswe Konjo

Erihere Konjo

Engege Chiga

تيلاپيا Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa and Eurasia: South Morocco, Sahara, Senegal River, Niger-Benue system, Sassandra and Bandama Rivers in Côte d'Ivoire, Volta system, Chad-Shari system, Ubangi-Uele-Ituri Rivers (Democratic Republic of the Congo), Lakes Mobutu and Turkana, Nile syst; Africa-Inland Waters; America, North - Inland waters; Antigua and Barbuda; Asia - Inland waters; Australian; Bandama River; Benin; Benue River; Bia River; Cameroon; Cavally River; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Comoé River; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Erhjen River; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; Gambia; Ghana; Guam; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hawaii (USA); Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kainji Lake; Kaoping River; Kenya; Konkouré; Laguna de Bay; Lake Chad/Chari River; Lake Turkana; Lake Victoria; Lebanon; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Moa; Mono River; Morocco; Nearctic; Neotropical; New Caledonia; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Nipoué; Oceania - Inland waters; Ogun; Oriental; Ouémé River; Pacific, Western Central; Palearctic; Philippines; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sanaga; Sassandra River; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan; Tana River; Tano; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tigris; Togo; Tsengwen River; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; Un. Sov. Soc. Rep.; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); Volta; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc75fd1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search