Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cantharus cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Cantharus lineatus (Montagu, 1818) (synonym)

Cantharus senegalensis Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Cantharus vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Sparus cantharus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Sparus lineatus Montagu, 1818 (synonym)

Spondyliosoma cantarus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Ambua Portuguese

Black seabream English

Black sea-bream English

Cantar Rumanian

Cantara Italian

Cantareta Italian

Cantareto Italian

Cantarion Italian

Cantaro Italian, Portuguese

Càntera Catalan

Chopa Spanish

Choupa Portuguese, Spanish

Cianciastru Italian

Doirada Creole, Portuguese

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Dorade grise French

Griset French

Grobar Croatian

Havkarudse Norwegian

Havkaruss Norwegian

Havsruda Norwegian, Swedish

Kantar Croatian, Polish, Serbian, Slovene

Kantaru Maltese

Kantor Croatian, Khmer

Kantrum Croatian

Kperkper Other

Kurodai Japanese

Meerbrasse German

Meriruutana Finnish

Minile Italian

Morettone Italian

Monacedda Italian

Mucharra Portuguese, Spanish

Ociada Italian

Old wife English

Pañosa Spanish

Pargo chopa Spanish

Rayyis Arabic

Riggion Italian

Ruta Creole, Portuguese

Sama Inuktitut, Portuguese, Spanish

Salema English, Portuguese, Spanish

Sarago bastardo Italian

Sargo grosso Italian

Sargo rigato Italian

Scaggiun Italian

Scandri Italian

Scantaru Italian

Scantiru Italian

Scantru Italian

Scantru masculinu Italian

Schiantero Italian

Schianto Italian

Seekarpfe German

Sivac Croatian

Smarrita Italian

Streifenbrasse German

Streifenbrassen German

Tannut Arabic

Tannuta Maltese

Tanua Italian

Tanuda Italian, Maltese

Tanuta Italian

Taruta Italian

Ursun Wolof

Wersun Wolof

Viúva Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Zeekarper Dutch

Zippula Italian

Almindelig havrude Danish

Havrude Danish

Sargöz balığı Turkish

Sarigöz Turkish

Skathari Greek

Skathári Greek

Ασκάθαρος Greek

Βαγιούνο Greek

Σκαθάρι Greek

карась-многозуб Russian

ﺕﻮﻨﺗ Arabic

黑椎鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黑椎鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Spondyliosoma

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Baltic Sea; Belgium; Benguela Current; Benin; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: Scandinavia to northern Namibia (Ref. 11228), including the Strait of Gibraltar, Mediterranean and the Black Sea, Madeira, Canary Islands, and Cape Verde.; Egypt; England and Wales (UK); Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Galician Shelf; Gambia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands; Nigeria; North Sea; Northern Ireland; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Scotland (UK); Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tagus; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2a41a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search