Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Maena smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Smaris alcedo (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Smaris gracilis Bonaparte, 1836 (synonym)

Smaris maurii Bonaparte, 1836 (synonym)

Smaris smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Smaris vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Sparus alcedo Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Sparus smaris Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Spicara alcedo (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Common names:

Arznella Maltese

Asineddu Italian

Caccè Italian

Caramel Spanish

Ciaulo Italian

Ciavola Italian

Ciero Italian

Cikavica Croatian

Ciuccara Italian

Ciurlo Italian

Deep-body pickarel English

Fimminedda Italian

Gerret pàmfil Catalan

Garisse Italian

Girica Croatian, Slovene

Gera Croatian

Giarrettu Italian

Maccaruneddu Italian

Maccheddu Italian

Macchettu Italian

Mammaluccu Italian

Mammarella Italian

Marateche Italian

Marida Italian

Maridhë Albanian

Maridola Italian

Masculare Italian

Masculoro Italian

Menola Italian

Menolapikarell Swedish

Menùa de fango Italian

Mindula turchina Italian

Mrljanka Croatian

Munqara Maltese

Munqara bastarda Maltese

Partigian Italian

Picarel English, French

Pontarioi Italian

Puntaloru Italian

Pupidde Italian

Pupiddhu Italian

Retunno Italian

Ritonno Italian

Ritunneddu Italian

Rotunno Italian

Schnauzen-Pikarelle German

Sgarisse Italian

Smarid Rumanian

Smaris German

Smidira Italian

Smidiri Italian

Smitiru Italian

Spigara Italian

Spigarellu Italian

Spigolo Italian

Spezzarizza Italian

Spicaluru Italian

Spicara Italian

Spicareddu Italian

Spicaro Italian

Spireule Italian

Trombeiro-boga Portuguese

Zammarella Italian

Zarrittu Italian

Zeri Italian

Zero Italian

Zerro Italian

Zerru Italian

Zeru Italian

İstrongiloz balığı Turkish

Marida Greek

Slank pikarel Danish

Smarida Russian

Μαρίδα Greek

Μαύρη μαρίδα Greek

Γαμιάς Greek

Σμαρίδα Greek

Φυσική μαρίδα Greek

細鱗棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

细鳞棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

長體曼納諧魚 Mandarin Chinese

长体曼纳谐鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Izmarit baligi Turkish

Gira oblica Croatian

Manula Croatian

Menula Croatian, Maltese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Eastern Atlantic: entire Mediterranean, the Black Sea, southern Sea of Azov, and Atlantic coasts from Portugal to Morocco, including the Canary Islands and Madeira (Ref. 7349).; France; Georgia; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Romania; Russian Federation; Sea of Azov; Sea of Marmara; Slovenia; Spain; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4ed192-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search