Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Chromis lateralis (Duméril, 1861) (synonym)

Chromis microstomus Lortet, 1883 (synonym)

Chromis niloticus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Chromis pleuromelas (Duméril, 1861) (synonym)

Chromis tiberiadis Lortet, 1883 (synonym)

Sarotherodon galilaeum (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Sarotherodon galileus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Sparus galilaeus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Tilapia andersonii (non Castelnau, 1861) (misapplied name)

Tilapia aurea (non Steindachner, 1864) (misapplied name)

Tilapia galilaea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Tilapia galilaea galilaea (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Tilapia galilaea pleuromelas Duméril, 1861 (synonym)

Tilapia heudelotii (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name)

Tilapia lateralis Duméril, 1861 (synonym)

Tilapia lepidura (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Tilapia macrocentra Duméril, 1861 (synonym)

Tilapia macrochir (non Boulenger, 1912) (misapplied name)

Tilapia microstoma (Lortet, 1883) (synonym)

Tilapia pleuromelas Duméril, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Mango tilapia English

Akpahie Ewe

Amnon hagalil Hebrew

Amnun galil Hebrew

Bere-saal Kim

Biare-saal Kim

Biering-seing Kim

Bolti Nalawi Arabic

Bone back Creole, English

Epia Yoruba

Galilaea tilapia English

Galileantilapia Finnish

Garagaza Hausa

Gargaza Hausa

Ifunu Igbo, Ijo

Karwa Kanuri, Telugu

Kokine Turkana

Kpalogo Ewe

Mpupa Igbo

Nanyang Turkana

Nusht abiad Arabic

Okkar Arabic

Prachtmaulbrüter German

Sohn-seing Kim

St. Peter's fish English

T?b?ngw? Jula

Tilapia Creole, French, English, French, Malay, Portuguese, Sinhalese, Spanish, Sranan, Tagalog, Tamil

Tome Ijo

Tsokungi Nupe

Ukuobu Ijo

Wass Wolof

Yerigo El Molo

Yigr-pere Mòoré

Tsikhlida Russian

加利略帚齒非鯽(引進) Mandarin Chinese

加利略帚齿非鲫(引进) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Sarotherodon

LSID

Species Sarotherodon galilaeus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa and Eurasia: Jordan system, especially in lakes; coastal rivers of Israel; Nile system, including the delta lakes and Lake Albert and Turkana; Jebel Mara, Chad basin w/ the Shari River; central Congo basin, Ubanghi and Uele Rivers, Lake Kotto, Nig; Africa-Inland Waters; Agnébi; Asia - Inland waters; Bandama River; Benin; Benue River; Bia River; Cameroon; Chad; China; Comoé River; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Cross River; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Gambia; Géba; Ghana; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Jordan; Kainji Lake; Kenya; Lake Chad/Chari River; Lake Turkana; Lake Victoria; Mali; Mauritania; Mono River; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Ogun; Ouémé River; Palearctic; Pra River; Sassandra River; Senegal; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tano; Togo; Uganda; Volta; Zaïre

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6132a92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search