Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aurata orphus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Pagrus orphus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Pagrus pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Pagrus sedecim Ginsburg, 1952 (synonym)

Pagrus vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Pargus sedecim Ginsburg, 1952 (synonym)

Sparus pagrus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Albaro pagro Italian

Alboro Italian

Bagro Arabic

Beguzo Italian

Besugo Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Boneknaap Dutch, Papiamento

Bufolotto Italian

Cantarella Italian

Capatão Portuguese

Common sea bream English

Common seabream English

Couch's sea bream English

Couch's sea-bream English

Dintale bastardo Italian

Dentice pagro Italian

Dentun Italian

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Fag Croatian

Fagari Italian

Fraghe Italian

Fraie Italian

Frau Italian

Fraule Italian

Gejj Wolof

Gewöhnliche Rotbrasse German

Hawwad Maltese

Hvag Croatian

Jarbydy Mkayyal Arabic

Mafrone Italian

Manciacavaddu Italian

Meerbrasse German

Pagao Italian

Pagao buffo Italian

Pagar Croatian, Serbian, Slovene

Pagar-crvenac Serbian

Pagaro Hiligaynon, Italian

Pagnesco Italian

Pagre Catalan, French

Pagre commun French

Pagre rouge French

Pagri Albanian

Pagro Creole, Portuguese, Italian, Portuguese

Pagro comune Italian

Pagro mediterraneo Italian

Pagru Maltese

Pagrun Croatian

Pagrus karaibski Polish

Pagrus rózowy Polish

Parag Croatian

Parago Italian

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo-amarelo Portuguese

Pargo-colorado Spanish

Pargo-legítimo Portuguese

Pargo-legítimo-africano Portuguese

Pargo-liso Portuguese

Pargo-olho-de-vidro Portuguese

Pargo-rosa Portuguese

Pargo-róseo Portuguese

Parguete Portuguese

Pavolo Italian

Paulu Italian

Paurottu Italian

Pauru Italian

Porgy English, Tagalog

Prai Italian

Praia Italian, Portuguese

Prainu Italian

Praio Italian

Praio rentice Italian

Prao Italian

Pri dentici Italian

Red porgy English

Rödbraxen Swedish

Sackbrasse German

Sarage Italian

Sargo Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Sargo piedra Spanish

Sargo rojo Spanish

Scannacavaddu Italian

Sika-sika Fon GBE

Sparo d'Istria Italian

Su paguru Italian

Taboro Italian

Tsile Ewe, Other

Xayaay Wolof

Yennë Wolof

Yooroppa-madai Japanese

Almindelig blankesten Danish

Mercan Turkish

Mercan balığı Turkish

Fangri balığı Turkish

Kirma Turkish

narp обыкновенный Russian

Phágri Mertzáni Greek

Μερτζάνι Greek

Φαγγρί Greek

Φαγγρόπουλο Greek

ﻭﺭﻗﺎﺑ Arabic

紅赤鯛 Mandarin Chinese

红赤鲷 Mandarin Chinese

赤鯛 Mandarin Chinese

赤鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Pagrum Croatian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Pagrus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Belize; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brazil; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Croatia; Curaçao Island; Cyprus; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Strait of Gibraltar to 15°N (rare southward 20°N), including Madeira and the Canary Islands; Mediterranean and northward to the British Isles. Western Atlantic: New York, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to Argentina (Ref. 7251), inclu; Egypt; France; French Guiana; Gabon; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Guatemala; Guinea Current; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Honduras; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Monaco; Morocco; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Patagonian Shelf; Sao Tome and Principe; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; South Brazil Shelf; Spain; Suriname; Syrian Arab Republic; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc12ddc2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search