Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oreochromis variabilis (Boulenger, 1906) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis niloticus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Nyasalapia variabilis (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym)

Sarotherodon variabilis (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym)

Tilapia galilaea (non Linnaeus) (misapplied name)

Tilapia nilotica (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Tilapia variabilis Boulenger, 1906 (synonym)

Common names:

Hopeatilapia Finnish

Mbiru Luo, Swahili

Ngege Luo, Other, Swahili

Perege Swahili

Sato Swahili

Victoria tilapia English

杂色口孵非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

雜色口孵非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Oreochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Victoria and its affluent rivers; the Victoria Nile above the Murchison Falls; Lakes Kyoga, Kwania and Salisbury (Ref. 5166). It is strongly declining or has disappeared in many areas of the Lake Victoria drainage (Ref. 52331).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Lake Victoria; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Uganda

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee71affc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search