Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oreochromis leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oreochromis leucostrictus (Trewavas, 1933) (synonym)

Sarotherodon leucosticta (Trewavas, 1933) (synonym)

Sarotherodon leucostictum (Trewavas, 1933) (synonym)

Sarotherodon leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) (synonym)

Tilapia leucostica Trewavas, 1933 (synonym)

Tilapia leucosticta Trewavas, 1933 (synonym)

Tilapia nilotica (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Tilapia trewavasae Poll, 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue spotted tilapia English

Kinyamuroro Other

Ngege Luo, Other, Swahili

Odede Luo

Opat Swahili

Perege Swahili

Sato Swahili

Satu Swahili

Valkotäplätilapia Finnish

Weißfleckmaulbrüter German

白斑孵非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

白斑孵非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Oreochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lakes Edward, George and Albert and affluent rivers and streams of these lakes and of the Semliki River; tributaries of the Aswa River (possible introduction). Introduced from Lake Albert to Lake Victoria and fish ponds in catchment (Ref. 4967).; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Kenya; Kivu; Lake Tanganyika; Lake Victoria; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Uganda

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc87319a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search