Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sarotherodon esculentus (Graham, 1928) (synonym)

Tilapia eduardiana (non Boulenger, 1912) (misapplied name)

Tilapia esculenta Graham, 1928 (synonym)

Tilapia galilaea (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Tilapia variabilis (non Boulenger, 1906) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Anagu Lango

Binage Other

Carp English

Dwela Logone

Graham's tilapia English

Mnage Other

Mnege Other

Ngege Luo, Other, Swahili

Nsalia Other

Osamo Luo

Perege Swahili

Pronssitilapia Finnish

Sasala Swahili

Sato Swahili

Satu Swahili

Singida tilapia English

美味口孵非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

美味口孵非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Oreochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Victoria, Lake Nabugabo, Lakes Kyoga and Kwania, and the Victoria Nile above the Murchison Falls; the Malawa River (Uganda) and Lake Gangu, west of Lake Victoria. This species, which was originally endemic to Lake Victoria, is widely distri; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Lake Rukwa Basin; Lake Victoria; Nile; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Uganda

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc80af96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search